Brightening Bar

S4 Skincare February 11, 2017 (9).jpg
brighten up bar.png
S4 Skincare February 11, 2017 (9).jpg
brighten up bar.png

Brightening Bar

55.00

Skin Brightener & Pore Cleanser

Brighten your skin with this sudsy, mild glycerin-based cleanser, effective pigment inhibitor, and emulsifier with skin-clearing benefits. One of our best sellers!

Use: 
Use to cleanse skin once or twice daily. Rinse well. May be used on face and body.

 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Smart Ingredients

GlycerinHumectant that attracts and holds moisture. Moisturizes and lubricates the skin, promoting skin softness and smoothness, plus acts as a natural preservative.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Obtained from the inner flesh of coconuts, this oil is rich in healthy fatty acids and Vitamin E. It is used to moisturize the skin and prevent dryness.
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil Otherwise known as African palm oil, extracted from the palm fruit and kernel and commonly used as an ingredient in soap. Contains Vitamins A and E. Vitamin A helps protect against UV damage and stimulates collagen production. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant that helps protect skin from oxidative damage thereby promoting increased healing and regeneration.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Obtained from pressed castor seeds. This oil functions to detoxify, cleanse, and moisturize skin. As a detoxifier, it contains compounds that kill bacteria. In addition, it helps unclog sebaceous glands by removing dead skin.
Aqua (Water) One of the keys to good skincare is to enable the skin to retain the right amount of water molecules. In this case, we’re adding water to the skin along with the other ingredients to help retain the moisture within your skin.
Sodium Hydroxide pH adjuster.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed OilHigh in antioxidants and omega-6 fatty acids. Its hydrating properties give the skin a healthy glow and promotes elasticity.
Sorbitol Derived from various fruits, this sugar alcohol acts as a humectant and thickener. As a humectant, it helps the skin maintain moisture.
Sorbitan Oleate Derived from sorbitol and oleic acid (a fatty acid), this compound acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer.
Alcohol Denatured Provides a cooling effect, assists in absorption, and achieves an optimal pH which helps maintain the overall integrity of the outermost layer of skin. This prevents the growth of bacteria. Due to its astringent properties it temporarily minimizes your pores, making your skin healthier and cleaner.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water Used for centuries for its calming and skin conditioning properties and for its ability to reduce swelling. Rich in antioxidant flavonoids and tannins, anti-inflammatory, radiation protective.
Sodium Lactate Sodium salt of lactic acid which is used for moisturizing, lightening, and promoting cell turnover for smoother skin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) ProteinSkin conditioning agent, antioxidant, and protectant. Supports fibroblasts and reduces inflammation caused by UV exposure and other environmental stress. As a moisturizer, it is extremely effective in preventing excessive dryness.
Azelaic Acid Naturally produced by yeast living on skin, this compound protects skin by killing acne-causing bacteria within pores. As an anti-inflammatory agent, this compound helps to reduce pimple and blackhead formation. Additionally, it reduces the production of melanin, preventing hyperpigmentation.
Kojic Acid This compound is a byproduct of rice fermentation during the production of Japanese sake. It is highly effective in reducing melanin production and is used to lighten and brighten hyperpigmentation.
Niacinamide Commonly known as niacin or Vitamin B3, this water-soluble coenzyme (enzyme enhancer) assists in decreasing oxidative stress within skin cells.
Maltose Monohydrate This sugar, which consists of two linked glucose molecules, is obtained from barley seeds. As a humectant, it helps the skin to lock-in moisture, preventing dryness.
Tannic Acid Commonly found in tree bark and leaves, this compound helps to protect the skin from UV-induced damage, reduces inflammation, and acts as an astringent to help tighten pores.
Camellia Sinensis (Black Tea) Leaf ExtractThis extract is a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent that works to decrease UV-induced skin damage.
CamphorThis aromatic compound is obtained from Cinnamomum camphora, a tree common to Southeast Asia. When applied to the skin, this compound dilates blood vessels, producing a cooling effect.
Calcium Ascorbate Calcium salt of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). This potent antioxidant is chemically stable and easily absorbed into the skin.
Glucosamine HCI (D) Naturally occurring sugar used to increase hydration and to reduce inflammation, hyperpigmentation and the appearance of wrinkles. Additionally, strengthens connective tissues to resist breakdown.
Alcohol Provides a cooling effect, assists in absorption, and achieves an optimal pH which helps maintain the overall integrity of the outermost layer of skin. This prevents the growth of bacteria. Due to its astringent properties it temporarily minimizes your pores, making your skin healthier and cleaner.
UreaThis compound, naturally found in the skin and throughout the body, acts as a humectant. It readily absorbs water and reduces moisture loss through the skin.
Fragrance/Parfum The process to manufacture and blend our natural fragrances is extremely complex.We use steam distillation, extraction, and chemical separation as needed. These compounds come from roots, branches, leaves, flowers or fruits found in nature.